Thursday, 17 January 2013

Celebrate Everyday: Project Life 2013 Title Page

Hi all,

As you guys may aware, I do Project Life. This year, 2013, will be the third year I am doing it. The best project ever. The real scrapbook!! I don't post so much about it in my blog as I found taking photos of the things inside its page protector is so difficult. The plastic cover bounce light back and I can't somehow find the right angle.

Anyway, this is my 2012 entry page. Using OA Sidewalks of course, hehehe. For 2013, I aim for something a little bit different. Project Life is a project that sort of evolve following your current lifestyle. This year I wanna make it a lot simpler. It's gonna be a week or two per spread. No need to capture everyday, just enough of the highlighted event of that week/s. If I don't have enough post for that week to fill a spread then I just make the photo bigger. Remember this tutorial ? It could save you of having to include lots of different photos for that week.

So it will be simpler this year, but deeper. Looking back the previous years album, what I love so much besides the photos is the journalling. Sometimes a photo is just a photo without a story behind it. That's it. Simpler but deeper.

 

Inspired by several post on the net, including the famous Holstee Manifesto I include a 6x12 entry page. This is still related to my post about 2013 Resolution. Try Harder and Pause. :) I simply did it using Microsoft Word. Too lazy to battle with my Photoshop :(( .


And this is the real entry page. Using Echo Paper Everyday Eclectic. Allison Kreft is awesome, isn't she ?? Two Ali Edwards digital files that I have converted to cut files. And made my own cut files 2013. The color is sooooo subtle. But soooo difficult to catch it in photo. Those journalling paper from this line is awesome. I love the real photograph background.




Ok, then I have done my first and second week page which I put together.


Still using the same paper and same subtle color scheme. Used washi tape, MME brads, free download cards from Elise Blaha Cripe web. Random thickers and label. Heidi Swapp words. The beauty of Project Life is you can use any leftover embellishment and paper. No waste.


  
That's it. Simpler but deeper. FYI, there are few App that are useful to keep Project Life journalling, Memento and other. My favourite is not an app. But sort of a blog. The name is Oh Life.  It send you an email everyday, asking about how your day go?. All you have to do is to reply it. Someday I just wrote 'bad day' someday I didn't reply at all, but someday I really tell a story. It's lovely, go and have a look.

Wanna join me in this project ??? We'll have fun, I promise. :)

Cheers
Riri

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.